IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology
B-Tech Fees: ₹8 Lakhs
B-Tech Fees: ₹8 Lakhs
B-Tech Fees: ₹4.72 - 7.71 Lakhs
IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology in Gandhinagar, offers B-Tech program, while SASTRA (Deemed to be University) in Thanjavur, provides a B-Tech program.
IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology is a Government business school founded in 2008, and SASTRA (Deemed to be University) is a Private institution established in 1984. For the 2026 batch, the median package for IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology B-Tech graduates is ₹9 LPA, whereas SASTRA (Deemed to be University) B-Tech graduate's median package is ₹4 LPA.
The admission process differs between the two schools: IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology accepts B.E. / B.Tech for JEE Advanced: scores, while SASTRA (Deemed to be University) considers scores.
| Category | IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology | SASTRA (Deemed to be University) |
|---|---|---|
| Establishment year | 2008| Public/Government Institute | 1984 |
| Ownership type | 2008| Public/Government Institute | Private Deemed-to-be-University |
| Also known as | Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar (IIT Gandhinagar) | SASTRA Deemed to be University |
| Campus Location | N/A | Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu |
| Campus size | N/A | 232 acres |
| Recognized by | N/A | UGC |
| Accreditation | N/A | - NAAC Grade `A++`- Institution of Engineers (India)- TCS |
| NIRF Ranking 2023 | N/A | 26 under the `University` category |
| Official website | https://iitgn.ac.in/ | www.sastra.edu |
| BTech | N/A | Eligibility:A pass in Class 12 with Maths & Physics as compulsory subjects with Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Computer Science/ Biology with 60% aggregate + Age should be less than 19Selection:JEE Main + Class 12 scores |
| BCA | N/A | Eligibility:A pass in Class 12 with Mathematics/ Statistics as a subjectSelection:Merit in Class 12 |
| Integrated MTech | N/A | Eligibility:A pass in Class 12 with Maths & Physics as compulsory subjects with Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Computer Science/ Biology with 60% aggregateSelection:JEE Main + Class 12 scores |
| BOptom | N/A | Eligibility:A pass in Class 12 in a single sitting with Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Mathematics or Physics, Chemistry, Botany, Zoology from a recognised board with at least 60% aggregate + Age should be less than 20Selection:NEET + Class 12 scores |
| BA LLB (Hons) | N/A | Eligibility:A pass in Class 12 from a recognised board in the first attempt with at least 50% aggregate with English as a subjectSelection:CLAT + Class 12 scores |
| BBA LB (Hons) | N/A | Eligibility:A pass in Class 12 from a recognised board in the first attempt with at least 50% aggregate with English as a subjectSelection:CLAT + Class 12 scores |
| BCom LLB (Hons) | N/A | Eligibility:A pass in Class 12 from a recognised board in the first attempt with at least 50% aggregate with English as a subjectSelection:CLAT + Class 12 scores |
| MTech | N/A | Eligibility:A pass in relevant BE/ BTechSelection:GATE (preferred, not compulsory) |
| MBA | N/A | Eligibility:A pass in any UG degreeSelection:CAT / XAT / AIMAT / CMAT / AIMCAT + Merit scores in UG |
| PhD | N/A | Eligibility:A pass in any PG degree with a 55% aggregateSelection:UGC-NET/ UGC CSIR-NET/ GATE/ UPSC |
| Campus | 400 acre | N/A |
| Rankings (2023) | -18th by NIRF under the Engineering category- 9th by India Today under the Engineering (Government) category- 10th by India Today under the Engineering category | N/A |
| Flagship courses | BTech, MTech | N/A |
| chunocollege Reviews (Overall) | 4.4/5 | N/A |
| |
IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology | SASTRA (Deemed to be University) |
|---|---|---|
| Established Year | 2008 | 1984 |
| Type | Govt | Pvt |
| Fee | ₹8 Lakhs | ₹4.72 - 7.71 Lakhs |
| Location | Gandhinagar | Thanjavur |
| Ranking | #18 NIRF | #34 NIRF |
| Median Salary | ₹9 LPA | ₹4.5 - 7.5 LPA |
| College rating | ||
| Exam Accepted | JEE Main, JEE Advanced | JEE Main, TNEA |
| Course | 6 Courses | 23 Courses |
| Particulars | IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology | SASTRA (Deemed to be University) |
|---|---|---|
| Total students | N/A | 1806 |
| Students placed | N/A | 1617 |
| Median package | INR 14.43 LPA | INR 7.60 LPA |
| MBA/PGDM | N/A | ₹4 LPA |
| MCA | N/A | ₹4 LPA |
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹9 LPA | ₹4.5 - ₹7.5 LPA |
| Total students (BTech) | N/A | 1806 |
| Students placed (BTech) | N/A | 1617 |
| Median package (BTech) | N/A | INR 7.60 LPA |
| Total students (MTech) | N/A | 124 |
| Students placed (MTech) | N/A | 79 |
| Median package (MTech) | N/A | INR 5.50 LPA |
| Total students (BA LLB/ BCom LLB/ BBA LLB) | N/A | 175 |
| Students placed (BA LLB/ BCom LLB/ BBA LLB) | N/A | 135 |
| Median package (BA LLB/ BCom LLB/ BBA LLB) | N/A | INR 4.60 LPA |
| BTech | N/A | INR 7.60 LPA |
| MTech | N/A | INR 5.50 LPA |
| BA LLB/ BCom LLB/ BBA LLB | N/A | INR 4.60 LPA |
| Average package | INR 18.20 LPA | N/A |
| Total students registered | 398 | N/A |
| Total students placed (campus offers + PPOs) | 163 | N/A |
| M.Sc. | ₹8 LPA | N/A |
| M.E./M.Tech | ₹8.49 LPA | N/A |
| the highest Package | INR 62 LPA | N/A |
| Computer Science and Engineering | INR 29.29 LPA | N/A |
| Electrical Engineering | INR 17.88 LPA | N/A |
| Civil Engineering | INR 16.65 LPA | N/A |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 15.11 LPA | N/A |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 14.49 LPA | N/A |
| Materials Engineering | INR 13.41 LPA | N/A |
| View All Placement | View All Placement | |
|
View More
|
||
IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology offer B.E. / B.Tech and SASTRA (Deemed to be University) offer B.E. / B.Tech. Find below the course comparison of IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology vs SASTRA (Deemed to be University):
| Particulars | IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology | SASTRA (Deemed to be University) |
|---|---|---|
| Fee | ₹8 L - 10 L | ₹50 K - 7.71 L |
| Exam | JEE Main, JEE Advanced, | JEE Main, TNEA, |
| Duration | 4 - 5 years | 3 - 5 years |
| Median Salaray | ₹9 LPA | ₹4.5 - 7.5 LPA |
| Fee | N/A | ₹1.65 L - 14 L |
| Exam | N/A | TANCET, |
| Duration | N/A | 24 months - 2 years |
| Median Salaray | N/A | ₹4 LPA |
| Fee | N/A | ₹1.35 L - 2 L |
| Exam | N/A | TANCET, |
| Duration | N/A | 24 months - 2 years |
| Median Salaray | N/A | ₹4 LPA |
| Fee | ₹40 K | ₹60 K - 14 L |
| Exam | IIT JAM, | CUET, Tamilnadu 12th, |
| Duration | 2 years | 2 - 5 years |
| Median Salaray | ₹8 LPA | ₹4 - 4.5 LPA |
| Fee | ₹6 L - 10 L | ₹1.4 L - 7.71 L |
| Exam | GATE, JEE Main, JEE Advanced | GATE, JEE Main, |
| Duration | 2 - 5 years | 2 - 5 years |
| Median Salaray | ₹8.49 LPA | ₹4.5 - 5.5 LPA |
| Fee | N/A | ₹1.2 L - 2.8 L |
| Exam | N/A | CUET, Tamilnadu 12th, CBSE 12th |
| Duration | N/A | 3 - 5 years |
| Median Salaray | N/A | ₹3.3 LPA |
| Fee | N/A | ₹1.2 L - 2.22 L |
| Exam | N/A | CUET, CBSE 12th, ISC, Tamilnadu 12th, |
| Duration | N/A | 3 years |
| Median Salaray | N/A | ₹3.3 LPA |
| Fee | N/A | ₹1.35 L |
| Exam | N/A | CUET, |
| Duration | N/A | 4 years |
| Median Salaray | N/A | – / – |
| Fee | N/A | |
| Exam | N/A | CUET, Tamilnadu 12th, |
| Duration | N/A | 2 - 5 years |
| Median Salaray | N/A | ₹4.5 LPA |
| Fee | N/A | ₹90 K - 2 L |
| Exam | N/A | CUET, Tamilnadu 12th, CBSE 12th |
| Duration | N/A | 3 - 4 years |
| Median Salaray | N/A | ₹3.3 LPA |
| Fee | N/A | |
| Exam | N/A | CLAT, |
| Duration | N/A | 5 years |
| Median Salaray | N/A | ₹4.5 LPA |
| Fee | – / – | ₹18 K - 90 K |
| Exam | – / – | – / – |
| Duration | 2 years | 2 years |
| Median Salaray | ₹8 LPA | ₹4 LPA |
| Fee | N/A | ₹90 K - 1.2 L |
| Exam | N/A | CUET, CBSE 12th, ISC, Tamilnadu 12th, |
| Duration | N/A | 3 years |
| Median Salaray | N/A | ₹3.3 LPA |
| Fee | N/A | ₹60 K |
| Exam | N/A | CUET, |
| Duration | N/A | 3 years |
| Median Salaray | N/A | – / – |
| Fee | N/A | |
| Exam | N/A | CLAT, |
| Duration | N/A | 5 years |
| Median Salaray | N/A | ₹4.5 LPA |
| Fee | N/A | |
| Exam | N/A | CLAT, |
| Duration | N/A | 5 years |
| Median Salaray | N/A | ₹4.5 LPA |
| Fee | N/A | ₹90 K - 1.2 L |
| Exam | N/A | CUET, CBSE 12th, ISC, Tamilnadu 12th, |
| Duration | N/A | 3 years |
| Median Salaray | N/A | ₹3.3 LPA |
| Fee | N/A | – / – |
| Exam | N/A | – / – |
| Duration | N/A | 1 year |
| Median Salaray | N/A | – / – |
| Fee | N/A | ₹1.35 L |
| Exam | N/A | – / – |
| Duration | N/A | 2 years |
| Median Salaray | N/A | – / – |
| Fee | N/A | |
| Exam | N/A | – / – |
| Duration | N/A | 1 year |
| Median Salaray | N/A | – / – |
| Fee | N/A | ₹2.8 L |
| Exam | N/A | – / – |
| Duration | N/A | 2 years |
| Median Salaray | N/A | ₹4 LPA |
| Fee | ₹4.55 L | |
| Exam | – / – | GATE, UGC NET, CSIR NET, UPSC |
| Duration | 5 years | 3 years |
| Median Salaray | – / – | – / – |
| Fee | N/A | ₹90 K |
| Exam | N/A | – / – |
| Duration | N/A | 2 years |
| Median Salaray | N/A | – / – |
| Fee | – / – | N/A |
| Exam | GATE, | N/A |
| Duration | 1 year | N/A |
| Median Salaray | – / – | N/A |
| View All Courses | View All Courses |
IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology is located in Gandhinagar. SASTRA (Deemed to be University) is located in Thanjavur. The Fees for the B.E. / B.Tech program in IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology is ₹8 Lakhs and the fee for B.E. / B.Tech program in SASTRA (Deemed to be University) is ₹4.72 - 7.71 Lakhs When we compare IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology with SASTRA (Deemed to be University), IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology offers the average package of INR 18.20 LPA, whereas SASTRA (Deemed to be University) offers N/A, as the average package. According to the ROI offered IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology / SASTRA (Deemed to be University) is better.
| Particulars | IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology | SASTRA (Deemed to be University) |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | ||
| Mechanical Engineering | ||
| Civil Engineering | ||
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | ||
| Electrical Engineering | ||
| Information Technology | ||
| Electronics Engineering | ||
| Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | ||
| Chemical Engineering | ||
| Automobile Engineering | ||
| Biotechnology Engineering | ||
| Instrumentation Technology | ||
|
View More
|
||
₹8 Lakhs
₹8 Lakhs
₹8 Lakhs
₹4.5 - 16 Lakhs
₹8 Lakhs
₹64.6 Thousand
₹8 Lakhs
₹1.86 - 3.48 Lakhs
₹4.72 - 7.71 Lakhs
₹5 Lakhs
₹4.72 - 7.71 Lakhs
₹9.08 - 17.6 Lakhs
₹4.72 - 7.71 Lakhs
₹5.1 - 11 Lakhs
₹4.72 - 7.71 Lakhs
₹5 - 11.6 Lakhs
| Particulars | IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology | SASTRA (Deemed to be University) |
|---|---|---|
| Library | ||
| Hostel | ||
| Sports Complex | ||
| Labs | ||
| Moot Court (Law) | ||
| Cafeteria | ||
| Gym | ||
| Hospital / Medical Facilities | ||
| Wi-Fi Campus | ||
| Shuttle Service | ||
| Auditorium | ||
| Convenience Store | ||
| View All Infrastructure | View All Infrastructure | |
|
View More
|
||
Course Type B-Tech
Course Type B-Tech
Check Detailed Fees
Get real Time Updates of Colleges
Thanks for your interest. We will contact you shortly with one of our consultants to guide you through the process.
Placement Detail (2023)
Institutes Specialization Details