Top MBA Colleges in Chennai with High ROI 2026
Looking for MBA colleges in the Capital city but concerned about your return on investment? You are not the only one. 2025 is the year more students are choosing MBA colleges in Chennai that provide high ROI—MBA institutions with high packages for placements, low fees, and industry-centric courses. Given that Chennai is a city with many corporate companies and a centre for startup innovation, many good B-schools in Chennai offer quality education without being financially wasteful. There are so many Top MBA Colleges in Chennai with the best ROI, where your investment is put towards a career advancement degree, career-linked networks, and future skills.
Key Highlights of Best MBA Colleges in Chennai (List) 2026
Chennai is the best destination for MBA where students get the best ROI. Chennai has many colleges that give the best placement packages.
Find below the key highlights of the best MBA:
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges | The Total No.of Colleges in Chennai is 126+ |
| Total MBA/PGDM Fees | Starting range - Ending range (50,000 - 25,00,000) |
| Top MBA Specializations | Finance, Sales & Marketing, Human Resource, Business Analytics, etc. |
| Accepted Management Entrance Exams | CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, MAH CET, etc. |
ROI Explained – What It Means for MBA Students
Return on Investment (ROI) is not just a word everyone is throwing around, yet it is an important measure that every MBA applicant should consider before choosing a B-school. In layman's terms, Return on Investment measures your value or return from your investment (mostly salary or career advancement) when you do your MBA.
How do you calculate ROI in MBA?
Fundamentally, it takes the post-MBA Salary and calculates it against the total cost of the MBA program, including tuition fees, accommodations, and other expenses. This is the simplest formula for ROI:
ROI = (Average Placement Package ÷ Total MBA cost) x 100
For instance, an MBA that costs ₹10 lakhs, with an average placement package of, say, ₹14 lakhs; your ROI = 140%, which is awesome in MBA terms.
Top 10 High ROI MBA Colleges in Chennai
In Chennai there are many MBA colleges. Here, we have curated the list of the Best B-schools with good ROI which you can aim for, if you are looking for top MBA colleges in Chennai.
Refer to the table below to know the best MBA fees in Chennai and the average placement package:
| Institute Name | Total Tuition Fees | Average Package | Total ROI Offered |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Institute of Business Management | ₹14.7 Thousand | 0% | |
| Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai | ₹9 - 11.2 Lakhs | ₹11.4 Lakhs Per Annum | 1.25% |
| Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences, Poonamallee | ₹7 Lakhs | ₹6.45 Lakhs Per Annum | 92.14% |
| Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science | ₹3.02 - 4.32 Lakhs | ₹4.5 Lakhs Per Annum | 148.81% |
| B.S. Abdur Rahman Crescent Institute of Science and Technology | ₹5.2 Lakhs | ₹4.25 Lakhs Per Annum | 81.73% |
| University of Madras | ₹28 Thousand - 56 Thousand | ₹3.6 Lakhs Per Annum | 0.13% |
| Loyola Institute of Business Administration | ₹14.47 Lakhs | ₹11 Lakhs Per Annum | 76.02% |
| Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology | ₹5.05 Lakhs Per Annum | N/A | |
| Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute | ₹1.4 Lakhs | ₹7 Lakhs Per Annum | 500% |
| ISSM Business School | ₹6.75 Lakhs | 5 | 74.07% |
Top Government MBA Colleges in Chennai with Average Packages
Government MBA schools in Chennai provide great options for individuals seeking an MBA degree at a reasonable cost without sacrificing quality. In comparison to private universities, these institutions provide reduced tuition costs and accept national entrance tests such as the CAT, XAT, MAT, and CUET-PG. The list of Best government MBA Institutes in Chennai is provided below, along with information on entrance examinations, costs, and seat availability.
| Government MBA Colleges | Fees | Average Packages | Entrance Exams |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Madras | ₹28 Thousand - 56 Thousand | ₹3.6 Lakhs Per Annum | TANCET, |
| DoMS IIT Madras - Department of Management Studies | ₹1.26 - 17 Lakhs | ₹16 - 20.8 Lakhs Per Annum | CAT, |
| Guru Nanak College | ₹45.5 Thousand - 51 Thousand | ₹2.8 Lakhs Per Annum | MAT, TANCET, |
| IMU Chennai Indian Maritime University (IMUC) | ₹4 Lakhs | 3.7 | TANCET, |
| College of Engineering, Anna University | ₹35 Thousand | ₹5 Lakhs Per Annum | TANCET, |
Top Private MBA Colleges in Chennai with Average Packages
The Top Private MBA Colleges in Chennai offer top-notch management training with some specializations. National exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, and CMAT allow students several alternatives for admission. An extensive summary of Chennai’s private MBA schools is provided below, together with information on admission requirements, costs, and recognized entrance exams.
| Private MBA Colleges | Fees | Average Packages | Entrance Exams |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Institute of Business Management | ₹14.7 Thousand | TANCET, | |
| Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai | ₹9 - 11.2 Lakhs | ₹11.4 Lakhs Per Annum | CAT, CMAT, XAT, |
| Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences, Poonamallee | ₹7 Lakhs | ₹6.45 Lakhs Per Annum | TANCET, |
| Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science | ₹3.02 - 4.32 Lakhs | ₹4.5 Lakhs Per Annum | TANCET, HITSCAT, |
| B.S. Abdur Rahman Crescent Institute of Science and Technology | ₹5.2 Lakhs | ₹4.25 Lakhs Per Annum | TANCET, |
Popular MBA Specializations in Chennai
To assist students in becoming experts in a variety of management fields, MBA schools in Chennai provide a wide choice of specializations. With the ability to meet various market demands, these specializations enable students to pursue careers in their chosen fields. The top MBA concentrations in Chennai are shown below, along with the number of universities that offer them:
| Top Specializations | Number of Colleges Offering |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 17 |
| Finance | 17 |
| Human Resources (HR) | 16 |
| IT & Systems | 12 |
| Operations | 11 |
| International Business | 9 |
Career Growth After an MBA from Chennai
Obtaining an MBA from a good Chennai university gives entry to an extensive variety of job alternatives in numerous industries. Graduates land jobs in marketing, operations, IT, consulting, finance, and other fields, wherein employers provide competitive pay and room for development. Career trajectories are mostly determined by the expertise selected, with consulting, marketing, and finance being some of the most lucrative industries. An extensive summary of employment options following an MBA from Chennai can be found below:
| Career Path | Industry & Roles | Top Hiring Companies |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Banking & Financial Services | Finance Managers, Investment Bankers, Risk Analysts | JP Morgan, Goldman Sachs, HDFC Bank |
| Consulting & Strategy Roles | Business Consultants, Strategy Analysts | Deloitte, EY, KPMG |
| Tech Management & IT Consulting | IT Consultants, Business Analysts, Product Managers | Infosys, TCS, Wipro |
| Marketing & Digital Strategy | Digital Marketers, Brand Managers, Market Analysts | Amazon, Unilever, Flipkart |
| Operations & Supply Chain Management | Logistics Managers, Procurement Specialists | Tata Motors, Reliance, DHL |
Comparison of Top 5 MBA Colleges In Chennai with Good ROI
| Top MBA College Name | Duration of the Program | NIRF Ranking | Total MBA Program Fees (INR) | Average Salary after MBA (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Institute of Business Management | 2-Year | Top 25 in Tamil Nadu | ₹14.7 Thousand | |
| Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai | 2-Year | #34 NIRF | ₹9 - 11.2 Lakhs | ₹11.4 Lakhs Per Annum |
| Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences, Poonamallee | 2-Year | #74 NIRF | ₹7 Lakhs | ₹6.45 Lakhs Per Annum |
| Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science | 2-Year | #101-125 NIRF | ₹3.02 - 4.32 Lakhs | ₹4.5 Lakhs Per Annum |
| B.S. Abdur Rahman Crescent Institute of Science and Technology | 2-Year | #101-125 NIRF | ₹5.2 Lakhs | ₹4.25 Lakhs Per Annum |
What is the Fee for Top B-Schools in chennai?
The management institutes in chennai are cost-effective and offer excellent placement opportunities to their students.
Below is a list of top B-Schools in chennai along with their fee structure and NIRF ranking for 2023:
| B-Schools | Total Program fee | NIRF Ranking(2023) |
|---|---|---|
| National Institute of Business Management | ₹14.7 K | Top 25 in Tamil Nadu |
| Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai | ₹9 - 11.2 L | #34 NIRF |
| Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences, Poonamallee | ₹7 L | #74 NIRF |
| Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science | ₹3.02 - 4.32 L | #101-125 NIRF |
| B.S. Abdur Rahman Crescent Institute of Science and Technology | ₹5.2 L | #101-125 NIRF |
| University of Madras | ₹28 K - 56 K | #25 Outlook |
| Loyola Institute of Business Administration | ₹14.47 L | #66 NIRF |
| Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology |
The total tuition fee for the National Institute of Business Management MBA Program is ₹14.7 K. among the top 100 MBA/PGDM colleges in India in NIRF.
Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai is ranked 2nd in the Management category by NIRF, and its MBA program fee is INR 10.50 L.
The total tuition fee for the MBA/PGDM program of the Institute of Management, Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences, Poonamallee is ₹7 L.
What Are the Placement Highlights of MBA Colleges in chennai?
The top MBA colleges in chennai boast impressive placement records.
National Institute of Business Management had an average package of and the highest package of .
Which MBA College Offers the Highest Salary Packages in chennai?
- National Institute of Business Management - N/A
- Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai - INR 46 LPA
- Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences, Poonamallee - N/A
- Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science - INR 31 LPA
- B.S. Abdur Rahman Crescent Institute of Science and Technology - N/A
- University of Madras - N/A
- Loyola Institute of Business Administration - INR 20.50 LPA
Average Salaries for MBA Graduates in chennai
- National Institute of Business Management -
- Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai - ₹11.4 LPA
- Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences, Poonamallee - ₹6.45 LPA
- Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science - ₹4.5 LPA
- B.S. Abdur Rahman Crescent Institute of Science and Technology - ₹4.25 LPA
- University of Madras - ₹3.6 LPA
- Loyola Institute of Business Administration - ₹11 LPA
What are the Eligibility Criteria for the best MBA Colleges in chennai?
To get admission into the Top MBA institutes in chennai the candidates must meet the eligibility criteria given below -
- Bachelor's Degree: The candidates must have a bachelor's degree from a reputable institution with a minimum of 50% Marks.
- Reservations: Candidates with reservations should have an overall qualifying score of at least 45%.
- Final-Year Students: The final-year students can also apply for admission but must be able to submit the completion certificate within the mentioned time.
- Preference for Experienced Candidates: Experienced candidates are given preference throughout the MBA selection process in the top B-Schools in chennai.
What Is the Admission Process for Best MBA Colleges in chennai?
The MBA admission process starts with the registration of Management entrance exams for MBA Colleges in chennai.
- The first step in the admission process for MBA Colleges in chennai is the MBA entrance test registration such as CAT, XAT, CMAT, MAT, and others.
- The second step is to apply for MBA/PGDM admission to the top institutions in chennai.
- The third step is to review the eligibility requirements of the best management institutes in chennai.
- Finally, after selecting the best universities, review the cutoff list and prepare for GD and PI.
- The final step will be to pay the fee.
Get the Best MBA Coaching Institutes in chennai
For admission to top MBA colleges in chennai, such as National Institute of Business Management Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences, Poonamallee Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science , a high CAT score is crucial. ChunoCollege provides a list of the top CAT coaching institutes in chennai to help you prepare effectively for the CAT exam.